Gallier House - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783594 N 3318177
Gallier House is a restored 19th-century historic house museum located at 1132 Royal Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "Gallier's Residence, 1132 Royal Street. More than three-quarters of a century ago the famous James Gallier, Jr., architect of some of the city's finest structures, bought this lot and designed his own home. -- The Gallier residence is a two-story building of cement-covered brick in block shape, fronting which is a splendid portico with slender columns."

In 1996, the Woman's Exchange became the steward of this historic house after acquiring it from Tulane University. The Gallier House reflects an accurate and comprehensive historic restoration of one of New Orleans’ time-honored landmarks. Today the Gallier House is operated as a historic house museum.

The historic marker reads: "Erected 1857 for his own residence by James Gallier, Jr. 1827-1868 architect of the French Opera House and other notable buildings. Here he died on May 16, 1868. Owned by his descendants until 1917. This property was part of the grounds of the Ursuline convent from 1727 until 1825."
Book: New Orleans

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 248