Old Commission House - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711425 N 4698859
The Old Commission House (Peck Warehouse) is a four story red brick Two-Part Commercial Block/Greek Revival located at 422-424 South Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

My Commentary: Another pretty nondescript building in any city, however, it is pretty fascinating what a person can find out by digging a little further. The Commission House information means that they were selling other people's goods on a commission - mainly from the steamships coming up river. The best part about this building is the law offices. Elihu Washburne was a major Ulysses Grant ally and would become his Secretary of State and Ambassador to France.

Just south of it is a row of brick buildings which were warehouses, and across the street, now occupied by a dairy firm, is a building which once was the OLD COMMISSION HOUSE, where water-front business was transacted. Turning to the left it is a short block to the railroad tracks which now cover the cobbles of the old levee. At this point the Galena River was sufficiently wide to let the largest Mississippi steamer swing around for its return trip. The levee was the heart of Galena, and the river was Galena's lifeline to the South. With the coming of the railroad the city was linked to the East and associations there strengthened. Thus the railroads modified, and eventually severed, Galena's bonds with the South.

- Galena Guide, 1937, pg. 62

Current name: Galena River Wine and Cheese/The Olive Mill

Architect: Charles Peck

Style: Two-part commercial block, Italianate

Architectural Description: This is a 4-story commercial building in the Italianate style built in 1845. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are brick; limestone. The building has a side-gable roof. Windows are contemporary wood 1/1 double hung; storefront. Doors are contemporary wood; glass; metal glazed; paneled; recessed entry with transom; sidelights.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details