Town Hall clocks / Hodiny na radnici - Klášterec nad Ohrí (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 369989 N 5582973
Depicted four classical clocks, with black dials, gilded Roman numerals and hands, are located on clock-tower of neo-Renaissance Town Hall building in Klášterec nad Ohrí.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall building with distinctive corner clock-tower, seat of Klášterec nad Ohrí Municipal Office (Mestský úrad), is located in town's main public space - námestí Dr. E. Beneše (Dr. E. Beneš Square). The very first town hall stood in Klášterec probably already in the 16th century, but nothing of it has been preserved, because it burned down several times during its almost three-hundred-year history. The foundation stone of the new town hall was laid on May 3, 1855. The town hall was built in the Neo-Renaissance style according to the plans of the Most builder Wenzel Böhm. In 1859 the city was hit by a large fire and the newly built town hall burned down. The current appearance of the landmark not only Beneš Square, but thanks to the tower also the whole Klášterec, dates from the 2nd half of the 19th century. The town hall tower is not accessible.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted