Musée des Beaux-Arts - Chartres, France
31U E 388198 N 5367297
[EN] L'ancien palais épiscopal est devenu le musée des beaux-arts de Chartres. [FR] The former episcopal palace became the Museum of Fine Arts of Chartres.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"It has the Museum of France label. Located in the old episcopal palace classified as a historic monument with a collection of the 13th, 17th and 18th centuries, next to the famous cathedral, it houses a collection of varied works of art: paintings , drawings, sculptures, works of art, archeology, furniture, etc.

The museum was closed during the first half of 2017, then reopened on July 1, 2017, with free access.

History
  • 1833: creation on May 15 and installation in a hall of the town hall. The public was opened on May 18, 1834;
  • 1874: construction of an annex wing of the town hall;
  • 1876: purchase of Saint Lucia from Zurbaran; the museum benefits from numerous and important legacies, such as that of Noël Ballay, former governor of French West Africa;
  • 1939: installation of the collections in the buildings of the former bishopric and inauguration on June 9 by Georges Huisman, director general of Fine Arts. Donations continue, in particular that of the collections of the Archaeological Society of Eure-et-Loir;
  • 1967: the natural history collections are transferred to the new museum of natural sciences and prehistory;
  • 2012: the museum may however not exist for some time. The municipality is not the owner of the premises, which were assigned in 1905 to the general council of Eure-et-Loir, and may be obliged to distribute all the works of art in various Chartrain places, abandoning the both a place steeped in history and a collection of great wealth.
  • 2013: a renovation project of the General Council would transform the Italian hall and the chapel of this former episcopal palace into reception halls in the Cosmetic Valley.
  • 2015: the museum of natural sciences and prehistory is closed and its collections return to the Musée des Beaux-Arts, thereby reducing the exhibition space: only 1% of the works are exhibited.
  • 2017:
  • On January 1, by decision of mayor Jean-Pierre Gorges, the museum closed, due to the dilapidated nature of the buildings following the lack of maintenance by the municipality. The collections will be moved and staff redeployed.
  • On July 1, the museum is open again.”

Sources : The Museum from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il bénéficie du label Musée de France. Situé dans l'ancien palais épiscopal classé monument historique avec un ensemble des XIIIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, à côté de la célèbre cathédrale, il abrite une collection d'œuvres d'art variée : peintures, dessins, sculptures, objets d'arts, archéologie, mobilier, etc.

Le musée a été fermé durant le premier semestre 2017, puis rouvert le 1er juillet 2017, avec un accès gratuit.

Historique
  • 1833 : création le 15 mai et installation dans une salle de l'hôtel de ville. L'ouverture au public a lieu le 18 mai 1834 ;
  • 1874 : construction d'une aile annexe de l'hôtel de ville ;
  • 1876 : achat de la Sainte Lucie de Zurbaran ; le musée bénéficie de legs nombreux et importants, tel celui de Noël Ballay, ancien gouverneur de l'Afrique-Occidentale française ;
  • 1939 : installation des collections dans les bâtiments de l'ancien évêché et inauguration le 9 juin par Georges Huisman, directeur général des Beaux-Arts. Les dons se poursuivent, notamment celui des collections de la Société archéologique d'Eure-et-Loir ;
  • 1967 : les collections d'histoire naturelle sont transférées dans le nouveau muséum des sciences naturelles et de préhistoire ;
  • 2012 : le musée risque cependant de ne plus exister d'ici quelque temps. La municipalité n'est pas propriétaire des lieux, qui ont été affectés en 1905 au conseil général d'Eure-et-Loir, et se verra peut-être obligée de répartir toutes les œuvres d'art dans divers lieux chartrains, abandonnant à la fois un lieu imprégné d'histoire et une collection d'une grande richesse.
  • 2013 : un projet de rénovation du conseil général conduirait à transformer la salle à l'italienne et la chapelle de cet ancien palais épiscopal en salons de réception de la Cosmetic Valley.
  • 2015 : le muséum des sciences naturelles et de préhistoire est fermé et ses collections réintègrent le musée des Beaux-Arts, réduisant d'autant l'espace d'exposition : seules 1 % des œuvres sont exposées.
  • 2017 :
  • Le 1er janvier, sur décision du maire Jean-Pierre Gorges, le musée ferme, en raison de la vétusté des bâtiments suite au non-entretien par la municipalité. Les collections seront déplacées et le personnel redéployé.
  • Le 1er juillet, le musée est à nouveau ouvert. "

Sources : Le Musée d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Hours of Operation:
Hours from May to October: Wednesday, Friday and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 8 p.m. Sunday from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. Hours from November to April: Wednesday, Friday and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 8 p.m. Sunday from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. / Horaires de mai à fin octobre: Mercredi, vendredi et samedi de 10 h à 12 h 30 et de 14 h à 18 h. Jeudi de 10 h à 12 h 30 et de 14 h à 20 h. Dimanche de 14 h à 18 h. Horaires de novembre à fin avril: Mercredi, vendredi et samedi de 10 h à 12 h 30 et de 14 h à 17 h. Jeudi de 10 h à 12 h 30 et de 14 h à 20 h. Dimanche de 14 h à 17 h.

Admission Prices:
Child rate € 0.00 / Adult € 3.40