Nicholas Dowling Store - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711700 N 4699276
The Nicholas Dowling Store is a four-story red brick Commercial building located at 214 North Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

My Commentary:
This is a rather plain, four-story brick commercial building. It was mentioned in the American Guide because of the family's connection to Galena and to the proximity of the Dowling Cabin. Otherwise, someone wouldn't give this building a second look.

Next door is the NICHOLAS DOWLING STORE, now a grain and feed market. Nicholas Dowling was one of the Northwest's earliest entrepreneurs and is buried in St. Michael's Cemetery.

- Galena Guide, 1937, pg. 60

Current name: Vintajearth/Rowling

Style: Two-part commercial block. 2nd floor balcony-east

Architectural Description: This is a 4-story commercial building built ca. 1860. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are brick; limestone. The building has a side-gable roof. Windows are original or historic wood 6/6 double- or single-hung; with molding. Doors are original or historic wood; glass glazed; paneled with sidelights.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details