Pontalba Buildings - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783368 N 3317687
The Pontalba Buildings form two sides of Jackson Square in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana. They are matching red-brick, one-block-long, four-story buildings built in the late 1840s by the Baroness Micaela Almonester Pontalba.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Baroness Pontalba, an accomplished businesswoman, invested in real estate, purchasing the land on the upriver and downriver sides of the Place d’Armes. She constructed two Parisian-style row house buildings between 1849-51, at a cost of over $300,000. The buildings include the first recorded instance in the city of the use of cast iron galleries', which set a fashion that soon became the most prominent feature of the city's residential architecture. The cast-iron panels on the first floor balustrade feature her initials, 'BP', intertwined in the design.

The building fronting Rue St. Peter, upriver from Jackson Square, is the upper Pontalba. The building on the other side, fronting Rue St. Ann, is the lower Pontalba Building.

Both building were declared a National Historic Landmark in 1974 for their early and distinctive architecture.

Source Wikipedia (visit link)