Kelly Family, The
18T E 483874 N 4429754
This famous family lived in the home built here by John B. Kelly. Daughter Grace was an Academy Award-winning actress and Princess of Monaco.

This famous family lived in the home built here by John B. Kelly. A successful businessman active in city politics, Jack was a 3-time Olympic gold medal winner in the 1920s for rowing. Son John Jr. ("Kell") won the Diamond Scull at the 1947 British Henley Regatta and a bronze medal at the 1956 Olympics. Both father and son were named to US Rowing and Olympic Halls of Fame. Daughter Grace was an Academy Award-winning actress and Princess of Monaco.
Marker Name: Kelly Family, The

County: Philadelphia

Date Dedicated: 10/27/2012

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: At the corner of W Coulter St. & Henry Ave., Philadelphia

Category: Government & Politics 20th Century, Motion Pictures & Television, Performers, Sports & Recreation, Women