Václav Pichl - Bechyne (South Bohemia)
33U E 461309 N 5460345
Depicted bust of the Czech musician and composer Václav Pichl (1741-1805) is located on the facade of his birthplace - Baroque-Classicist house in main Bechyne's public space - námestí T. G. Masaryka (T.G.Masaryk Square).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The birth house of Václav Pichl N° 141 is located in the southwestern part of T.G.M. Square, forming a corner with Táborská Street. The house has a typical Bechyne Baroque-Classicist storey gable divided by pilasters. At present, there is a pension on the restaurant "Pichluv dum / The Pichl House".

The Pichl' bust, work of sculptor Bohumil Dobiáš Sr. (1905-1964), was ceremoniously unveiled on the occasion of the bicentennial of the musician's birth in September 1941.

The tablet on the facade bears except musician bust following inscription in Czech:

Zde se narodil 25.IX.1741
Václav Pichl
hudebni skladatel

Translation to English:

Here was born on 25.IX.1741
Václav Pichl
composer

Václav Pichl (Bechyne, September 25, 1741 – Vienna, January 23, 1805 was a Czech classical composer of the 18th Century. He was also a violinist, music director and writer. He served as a singer between the years 1752-1758 at the Jesuit college at Breznice. In Prague, he was a violinist at the Jesuit seminary of Saint Wenceslaus and his studies while at the university were philosophy, theology and law. He was appointed to the post of first violinist of the Týn Church in 1762 and studied counterpoint with the organist J. N. Seger. In 1765 he was engaged by the composer Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf as a violinist for the private orchestra of Bishop Adam Patachich at Nagyvárad (now Oradea, Romania). The orchestra was dissolved in 1769 and Pichl became the music director for Count Ludwig Hartig in Prague. In about 1770 he became first violinist of the Vienna court theatre and on the recommendation of the Empress Maria Theresa, he became music director for the Austrian governor of Lombardy at Milan, Archduke Ferdinand d'Este. Pichl went to Italy in 1777 and remained there until 1796 when the French invaded Lombardy, he then returned to Vienna, where he stayed in the service of the archduke until his death (apart from a brief visit to Prague in 1802). In 1785, he met Mozart and became friends with him. [wiki]

Name of Musician: Václav Pichl