Ostfriesisches Landesmuseum Emden, Niedersachsen, Germany
Das ostfriesische Landesmuseum in Emden.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE] "Im Zentrum der Stadt Emden, im Rathaus am Delft, beherbergt das Ostfriesische Landesmuseum Emden eine im Nordwesten Deutschlands einzigartige kunst- und kulturhistorische Sammlung. Auf fast 3.000 Quadratmetern Ausstellungsfläche erleben Besucher spannende Einblicke in Kunst und Geschichte. Anhand bedeutender Zeitzeugnisse wird die Vergangenheit Ostfrieslands wieder lebendig. Aktuelle kunst- und kulturhistorische Themen werden in wechselnden Sonderausstellungen präsentiert. Ausstellungsbegleitende Veranstaltungen und Angebote speziell für Familien und Kinder machen das Landesmuseum zu einem Treffpunkt für alle Generationen.
Herzstück der Sammlung ist die Emder Rüstkammer mit ihren 400 Jahre alten Schwertern, Luntenschlossmusketen oder Harnischen, die die damalige Bewaffnung der Stadt eindrucksvoll widerspiegelt. Weitere Attraktionen sind die Sammlung niederländischer Meisterwerke in der Gemäldegalerie, die Moorleiche von Bernuthsfeld und der Silberschatz der Stadt Emden.
Dort finden die E-Bike Radfahrer auch eine Ladestation vor, die zu den Öffnungszeiten des Museums frei zur Verfügung steht."

(visit link)

[EN] "In the centre of the city of Emden, in the town hall on the Delft, the East Frisian State Museum of Emden houses an art and cultural history collection that is unique in northwest Germany. On almost 3,000 square metres of exhibition space, visitors experience exciting insights into art and history. The past of East Frisia is brought back to life by means of important contemporary witnesses. Current art and cultural historical topics are presented in changing special exhibitions. Exhibition-accompanying events and offers especially for families and children make the Landesmuseum a meeting place for all generations.
The heart of the collection is the Emden armoury with its 400-year-old swords, matchlock muskets or armour, which impressively reflects the armament of the town at that time. Further attractions are the collection of Dutch masterpieces in the picture gallery, the bog body of Bernuthsfeld and the silver treasure of the city of Emden.
E-bike riders will also find a charging station there, which is available free of charge during the opening hours of the museum."

Translated with Deepl Translator

Hours of Operation:
Tues. - Sun. 10:00 - 17:00 Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Year's Eve and New Year's Day closed. Day of rest: Monday

Admission Prices:
Adults: 8,00 €, reduced: 4,00 € Combination ticket Landesmuseum Emden + Kunsthalle Emden: 14 € Free admission for children under 15 years families: 16,00 € Groups from 10 persons: 6,00 € per person School classes per pupil: 1,50 € (in classes after advance registration, maximum 30 persons)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)