102 - Ettie Elliott Williams - Willow Mount Cemetery - Shelbyville, TN
16S E 547814 N 3927669
Centenarian Ettie Williams is laid to rest at Willow Mount Cemetery, which is at the northwest side of Shelbyville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Ettie Elliott Williams is at the north side of Willow Mount Cemetery. Ettie was a school teacher and involved with community organizations. At the time of her passing, Ettie had 8 grandchildren and 12 great grandchildren.

Link to her obituary:
(visit link)

Ettie shares an upright, double marker with her spouse Lawrence, who lived to the age of 96. They were married in 1940.

Text on headstone:

Williams

Lawrence Douglas
June 29, 1909
Feb. 9, 2006

Ettie Elliott
Dec. 19, 1910
Jan. 21, 2013

Some historical events that occurred during Ettie's time on earth:

1911: Eugene B. Ely lands on the deck of the USS Pennsylvania stationed in San Francisco harbor, marking the first time an aircraft lands on a ship.
1921: Bessie Coleman gets her pilot's licence and becomes the first African american to earn an international pilot's licence
1931: The movie City Lights, starring Charlie Chaplin, is released.
1941: The breakfast cereal Cheerios is introduced as CheeriOats by General Mills.
1951: In Diamond, Missouri, the George Washington Carver National Monument becomes the first United States National Monument to honor an African American.
1961: Mercury program: Alan Shepard becomes the first American in space, aboard Mercury-Redstone 3.
1971: Evel Knievel sets a world record and jumps 19 cars in Ontario, California.
1981: 1981 Irish hunger strike: Bobby Sands, Provisional Irish Republican Army volunteer and abstentionist Member of Parliament of the House of Commons, dies, aged 27, on hunger strike in prison in Northern Ireland.
1991: The United Nations deadline for the withdrawal of Iraqi forces from occupied Kuwait expires, preparing the way for the start of Operation Desert Storm.
2001: Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice Roy Moore has a Ten Commandments monument installed in the judiciary building, leading to a lawsuit to have it removed and his own removal from office.
2013: More than 100 people are killed and 270 injured in several bomb blasts in Pakistan.
Location of Headstone: Willow Mount Cemetery