Chapel of the Crucifixion of the Lord and the Sorrowful Virgin Mary / Kaple Ukrižování Páne a Bolestné Panny Marie - Bechyne (South Bohemia)
33U E 461463 N 5460348
Chapel of the Crucifixion of the Lord and the Sorrowful Virgin Mary (Kaple Ukrižování Páne a Bolestné Panny Marie), built at southern wall of Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in 1725, is valuable piece of the late-Baroque architecture.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Octagonal Chapel of the Crucifixion of the Lord and the Sorrowful Virgin Mary (Kaple Ukrižování Páne a Bolestné Panny Marie), built at southern wall of the convent Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in 1725, is valuable piece of the late-Baroque architecture.

The Chapel of the Crucifixion and the Sorrowful Virgin Mary represents with its architecture, decoration, wall paintings of the High Baroque period around 1725. Its design is attributed to the circle of architect Kilian I. Dientzenhofer. The chapel was built on the site of an older chapel by Maria Theresa countess Paar née Sternberg (Marií Terezie hrabenka Paarová, rozená ze Šternberku) - that is why the facade of the chapel above the portal is decorated with the coat of arms of the Sternberg family (eight pointed star). The interior of the chapel was decorated by Josef Moravín and the plasterer Bernard Eham.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)