Jean Baptiste le Moyne de Bienville - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783292 N 3317368
The monument to Jean Baptiste le Moyne de Bienville is located at Bienville Place, the triangular park between North Peters and Decatur streets at Conti Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiane.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From Wikipedia: "Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne de Bienville (February 23, 1680 – March 7, 1767), also known as Sieur de Bienville, was a colonist, born in Montreal, New France, and an early, repeated governor of French Louisiana, appointed four separate times during 1701–1743. He is known to have been the founder of New Orleans. He was the younger brother of explorer Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville. (visit link)

The bronze monument was sculpted by Angela Gregory and was first erected at the Bienville Plaza near the New Orleans train station in April 1955. It was moved to Bienville Place in November 1996 The monument shows a larger than life statue of Jean Baptiste le Moyne de Bienville with a monk reading the Bible and an almost naked Native American.

The inscription on the base of the statue reads:

"Jean Baptiste LeMoyne de Bienville