Organ in Church of St. Stephen / Varhany v kostele Sv. Stepána - Kourim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498425 N 5538884
Depicted organ is located in Gothic Church of St. Stephen (Kostel Sv. Stepána) in Kourim historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The smaller neo-Gothic organ, located on the church's choir, is the work of organ maker Karl Schiffner (Zwickau, 1836 - Prague, 1894) from 1879–1880.

Church of St. Stephen (Kostel Sv. Stepána), filial church of Kostelec nad Cernými Lesy Roman Catholic parish, belongs with a unique underground chapel and fine murals among most precious buildings of early-Gothic architecture in Central Europe. The church, founded in the 1250´s during the reign of Czech king Premysl Otakar II., is considered one of the most significant monuments of Bohemian Early Gothic architecture. Under the presbytery of this triple-naved basilica lies St. Catherine´s crypt.

Nearest Musical Instruments