Holy Spirit Episcopal Church - Belmont, Michigan
A Church located in Belmont, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Holy Spirit Episcopal Church is located in Plainfeild Township, Belmont, Michigan on Post Drive Northeast. The Church has off white vinyl siding on most of its exterior. There is a wall that is brick painted white. The entrance faces East and has two red doors with a red "Welcome" greeting above. There is a bell tower near the front entrance. The roof is peaked and has asphalt shingles.
Taken from their website:"Holy Spirit opened in May 2003 as a mission parish of the Episcopal Diocese of Western Michigan, in the former St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church in Sparta. The congregation was made up of families from St. Matthew’s, an Episcopal parish founded in 1955 in Sparta, and families from St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church in Grand Rapids who volunteered to help start a new church plant. In 2018 we became a parish church.
Our congregation moved to its current location at the corners of Post and Pine Island drives in Belmont in 2005. Our building itself has a long history of service to the community. The building’s core is the old Post School, which served as a one-room schoolhouse from the 1880s until well into the 20th century. The building also has served as an administrative building for the Comstock Park school district, and at least one other church.
Today, we are a healthy, stable, small and growing congregation. We come from different backgrounds, income levels, family structures, and religious viewpoints. Most of us, after visiting, stayed when we felt the warm and accepting atmosphere and experienced genuine worship. We found Holy Spirit to be a place in which exercising our skills was encouraged. We all come from someplace else, bringing a richness of diversity. Therefore, there is no division between the “old” and the “new” as we are all working together to grow and nurture the place we have been given."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No