Landfras Tomb / Hrobka Landfrasova - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500388 N 5444106
Depicted large Empire-style tomb of the Landfras family in the form of an ancient temple is located in a small park surrounding Church of the Most Holy Trinity (kostel Nejsvetejší trojice) in Jindrichuv Hradec.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Tombstones of important personalities from the 19th century have been preserved around the perimeter of the Church of the Most Holy Trinity, but the cemetery itself was abolished and turned into a public park in 1961. The tomb of the Landfras family, build by book printer Alois Josef Landfras in 1850, attracts special attention thanks to its position, size, architectural quality and of course also by its history.

Alois Josef Landfras (April 27, 1797, Jindrichuv Hradec - May 9, 1875, ibidem) was a Czech book printer, translator from German, publisher and mayor of Jindrichuv Hradec. His ancestors and descendants were important printers and entrepreneurs, socially active citizens and Czech patriots.

History:
see the Detailed Description