Jezuitský seminár / Jesuit seminary - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500031 N 5443411
Late-Renaissance complex of the former Jesuit seminary (Jezuitský seminár) with the grammar school and the chapel of St. Vitus, built in the first half of the 17th century, is the seat of expositions of the Museum of Jindrichuv Hradec since 1928.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Jesuit seminary with the grammar school was founded by Catherine of Montfort, wife of Jindrich II of Hradec, as a separate building next to the Jesuit college. The seminary for poor pupils was founded in 1598, and the building itself was built in 1606-1608. Soon, in 1615, original 2-wing building burned down. Reconstruction and extension of the damaged seminary then took place in 1625-1642. The Jesuit order was abolished in 1773, the building continued to serve as a grammar school and then as a German main school in Jindrichuv Hradec until 1923. The town bought the Seminary and adapted it for the Museum in 1925 and its expositions were opened to the public in 1928.

The seminar is a four-winged building with a countertop roof, enclosing a courtyard around which a corridor runs on three sides. There are semicircular arcades on the ground floor, and windows with semicircular ends on the first floor. Chapel of St. Vitus is rectangular with Gothic-shape windows.

Architect(s): unknown

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)