Jezuitská kolej / Jesuit College - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500060 N 5443476
The Jesuit college in Jindrichuv Hradec was built in the style of the late Renaissance at the turn of the 16th and 17th centuries. The foundation stone of this valuable historic and architectural complex was laid on July 4, 1595.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The College was built in the years 1595-1605 at the expense of Adam II. of Hradec (Jindrich II z Hradce) and his wife Catherine of Montfort. If Adam and Jáchym of Hradec were religiously tolerant, the relationship of Adam II to non-Catholics changed mainly due to the influence of his German wife Catherine of Montfort - she was a bigoted Catholic. At her intercession, he summoned the Jesuits to Jindrichuv Hradec in 1594. At that time, over 20 houses were demolished on the walls and two large buildings intended for the Jesuits were built at the acquired free space. Thic College and later the opposite Seminary. The south, the largest wing, was decorated with sgraffito, the other wings of the building, grouped around the open courtyard, were lower. The southeast corner of the College is adjacent to the western part of the nave of the Church of St. Mary Magdalene. The College served to its original purpose until the abolition of the Jesuit order by Joseph II. in 1773. Then it served military purposes until the 1990s. Department of Defence transferred College to the property of Jindrichuv Hradec after 1989, and whole complex was reconstructed in the following years. Today, it houses the Museum of Photography and Modern Image Media and a café.

Architect(s): unknown

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)