Stained Glass - Immaculate Conception church - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782625 N 3317257
Immaculate Conception church, locally known as Jesuit church, is a Roman Catholic church located at 130 Baronne Street in the Central Business District of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Two Immaculate Conception churches, nearly identical to each other, were built on the same site over time. The first church was designed by Fr. John Cambiaso, S.J., and completed in 1857. In the late 1920s, it suffered foundation damage due to the construction of the Pere Marquette building. The church's floor split in half. The building was disassembled in 1928. New footings at the same site were laid in 1929 with the cornerstone laid on 16 May 1929. The new church building, incorporating many fixtures from the older church, was dedicated on 2 March 1930.

The Immaculate Conception church was built and designed in the Neo-Venetian Gothic style of Gothic Revival architecture, with Moorish Revival and Byzantine Revival elements.

When one enters the church, one is met with the enormous height of the nave, compared to other churches in New Orleans. The columns begin with niches in which small statues of archangels stand, and then what is reminiscent of a Solomonic column.

The many stained glass windows of the church are among the finer in America. The stations of the cross are of stained glass, painted like glowing medallions in the side naves above large windows that portray, in vivid coloring, incidents in the lives of the saints of the Society of Jesus. These stations, genuine works of art, were prepared and painted under the direction of two French Jesuits, the Rev. Arthur Martin and the Rev. Charles Cahier.