Église Saint-Florent d'Orange / Church of St. Florentius of Orange - Orange (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Austere Church of St. Florentius of Orange (Église Saint-Florent d'Orange), built by Franciscan order in beginning of the 14th century, was originally convent chapel of adjacent Fransciscan convent. The church and convent are listed historic monuments since July 10, 2018.

Church of St. Florentius, a typical example of austere Fransciscan (in France also called Cordeliers or Frères mineurs) architecture from the beginning of the 14th century, served as a burial place for many Lords of Baux. Church, burnt down by the Huguenots in 1561, was almost destroyed 18 years later during the Wars of Religion. The return of the Franciscan orders to Orange allowed subsequent reconstruction. During the French Revolution, the convent and the church were successively used as barracks, hayloft, stable and prison. Eventually was church reopened for Roman Catholic worships in 1803 and then elevated into a parish church in 1844. The church is dedicated to the Orange patron saint, St. Florentius of Orange (Florent d'Orange), bishop of Orange in the 6th century (died ca 526) known for his generosity and for various miracles.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Type of Church: Church