Henry Wisner Memorial Obelisk - Goshen, NY
18T E 556693 N 4583489
An obelisk honoring Revolutionary War patriot Henry Wisner is located on Park Place at the intersection of South Church Street in Goshen, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A 25' tall granite obelisk honoring Henry Wisner is set on a 5' square granite base. The three dadoes on the base of the obelisk are inscribed:

SACRED
TO THE MEMORY OF
HENRY WISNER ESQ.
WHO DEPARTED THIS
LIFE ON MARCH 4, 1790
THE 70TH YEAR OF HIS AGE
DEVOTED FRIEND TO THE
LIBERTIES OF HIS COUNTRY

A MEMBER OF THE FIRST AND SECOND
CONTINENTAL CONGRESS
AND A VOTER FOR
THE DECLARATION OF
INDEPENDENCE

ERECTED BY
HIS GREAT GRANDDAUGHTER
FRANCES WISNER MURRAY
1897

Henry Wisner was a representative to Province of New York Assembly in 1759 until he he became a judge in the county's court of common pleas in 1768. He was then elected to represent New York in the Continental Congress. Wisner became aware that the Continental Army's needed a supply of gunpowder. He returned to Goshen and built three gristmills to supply gunpowder to the army of General George Washington.

In 1777, as a member of the provincial congress, Wisner was a member of the committee that drafted the first constitution for the State of New York. He then became a member of the state senate from 1777 until 1782. According to Wikipedia, the claim that he voted for the Declaration of Independence is without foundation since the New York delegation was not authorized to declare independence.

Date Created/Placed: 1897

Park Place (at the intersection of South Church Street) Goshen, NY.