Sancho I of Portugal - Torres Novas, Portugal
29S E 539537 N 4370073
Statue of the D. Sancho I that was the second king of Portugal it is placed in front of the Castle of Torres Novas. He was knight and also the master of the Order of Saint Michael of the Wing.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

-=:=-

D. Sancho I

This statue of D. Sancho I is placed in front of the Castle of Torres Novas, made of various types of stone and portrays the King from the shoulders up. It is a little stylized and bigger than the real thing.

"Sancho I (Portuguese pronunciation: [nicknamed "the Populator" (Portuguese: "o Povoador"), King of Portugal (Coimbra, 11 November 1154 – 26 March 1211) was the second but only surviving legitimate son and fifth child of Afonso I of Portugal by his wife, Maud of Savoy. Sancho succeeded his father and was crowned in Coimbra when he was 31 years old on 9 December 1185. He used the title King of Silves from 1189 until he lost the territory to Almohad control in 1191."

Order of Saint Michael of the Wing

The Royal Equestrian and Military Order of Saint Michael of the Wing (Latin: Ordo equitum Sancte Michaelis sive de Ala, Portuguese: Real Ordem Equestre e Militar de São Miguel da Ala), also called the Order of Saint Michael of the Wing, is a Portuguese Roman Catholic dynastic order that is believed to have been founded in 1147 in the Alcobaça Monastery in Alcobaça, Portugal, by King Afonso I of Portugal, in commemoration of the Conquest of Santarém from the Moors in 1147. The name was chosen in honour of the military saint archangel Michael, who assisted in the victory in the shape of a wing in the sky."

Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)