108 - Hessie Harris - Summit View Cemetery - Guthrie, OK
Centenarian Hessie Harris is laid to rest at Guthrie's Summit View Cemetery.

The final resting place of centenarian Hessie Smith Harris is at the northeast side of Summit View Cemetery. Hessie died three weeks before what would have been her 109th birthday. She outlived her husband Moses by 35 years. Her headstone is an upright marker in great condition, and at the time of our visit had beautiful flowers in a vase.

Text on front of headstone:

Mother
Hessie Smith Harris
Jan. 28, 1885
Jan. 6, 1994

Back of headstone:

Harris

Some historical events that occurred during Hessie's time on earth:

1885: United States President Chester A. Arthur dedicates the Washington Monument.
1895: In Munich, Germany, bicyclists have to pass a test and display license plates.
1905: Rotary International is founded, in Chicago, Illinois.
1915: Lyda Conley, the first American Indian woman to appear before the Supreme Court of the United States as a lawyer, is admitted to practice there
1925: The 6.8 Mw? Santa Barbara earthquake affects the central coast of California with a maximum Mercalli intensity of IX (Violent), destroying much of downtown Santa Barbara, California and leaving 13 people dead.
1935: The first nighttime Major League Baseball game is played between the Cincinnati Reds and Philadelphia Phillies, at Crosley Field in Cincinnati, Ohio.
1945: The capital of the Philippines, Manila, is liberated by combined American and Filipino ground troops.
1955: The Salk polio vaccine, having passed large-scale trials earlier in the United States, receives full approval by the Food and Drug Administration.
1965: The first skateboarding championship is held.
1975: Jaws is released in theaters and becomes a popular summer hit, setting the standard for Hollywood blockbusters for years to come.
1985: Forty-four tornadoes hit Ohio, Pennsylvania, New York and Ontario, killing 90
1994: The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) is established.