église Saint-Pierre-es-Liens - Massingy-lès-Semur, France
31T E 605490 N 5262936
[EN] The St Pierre aux Liens church is from the 13th century with a Cistercian aspect, except the transept and the nave which are from the 15th. [FR] L'église St Pierre aux Liens est du XIIIème siècle d'aspect cistercien, sauf le transept et la nef qui sont du XVème.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

" The church is built in stone. In the south tympanum, a high relief shows Saint-Pierre holding an enormous key.

In the choir is a statue of St John the Baptist of the local school of the XVIth and two holy water fonts of the XIIIth.

At the corner of the cemetery, is a very old chestnut tree, which would have been planted during the Revolution. "