Bobcat - Cy-Fair High School - Cypress, TX
15R E 243898 N 3315103
Located at the main entrance of the Cy-Fair High School campus in NW Houston, TX, this larger-than-life bronze statue of a bobcat represents the school's official mascot.

Very little detail could be found as to when this statue was first erected, save of its sculptor: Eric Caposta. Eric is a local Houstonian, born in 1951, whose works of arts can be found intermittently displayed in & around Houston.

This particular statue is prominently displayed at the main entrance of Cy-Fair High School, the flagship campus of the Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District (NW Harris County).

The bobcat is the school's official mascot. It stands on a red granite pedestal, on which the following initials are inscribed:
"B.N.F.D."

The acronym stands for "Bobcat Fight Never Dies", the school's motto.