Chateau d'eau - la Rochenard, France
A water tower in the heart of the village. Un chateau d'eau au coeur du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En La Rochenard source:
La Rochénard is located in the limestone plain, with no stream or marsh, with only one small stream, the Coquet, which runs during years of heavy rain. So very early on there was a problem with drinking water supply. Ponds for animal feed were dug at the end of the 19th century.

The water tower, built in 1929, is one of the first in the canton and measures 18 meters in height. It was then abandoned in 1978. In 1998, the Syndicat de pays du Marais Poitevin decided to renovate it and transform it into an observatory. The dome is pierced with portholes, from which one can admire the surrounding plain. During a work camp for young Europeans, Poles and young people from the village painted a fresco that traces the history of La Rochénard. Educational information also allows you to discover the history of water towers and how they work.
Fr source la Rochenard :
La Rochénard est située dans la plaine calcaire, sans cours d'eau ni marais, avec seulement un petit ruisseau, le Coquet, qui court les années de fortes pluies. Donc très tôt un problème d'alimentation en eau potable s'est fait sentir. Des mares pour l'alimentation du bétail sont creusées à la fin du XIXème siècle.

Le château d'eau, construit en 1929, est un des premiers du canton et mesure 18 mètres de hauteur. Il est ensuite abandonné en 1978. En 1998, le Syndicat de pays du Marais Poitevin décide de le rénover et de la transformer en observatoire. La coupole est percée de hublots, d'où l'on peut admirer la plaine environnante. Lors d'un chantier de jeunes européens, des polonais et les jeunes du village ont peint une fresque qui retrace l'histoire de La Rochénard. Une information pédagogique permet également de découvrir l'histoire des châteaux d'eau et leur fonctionnement.
la Rochenard