Kaple Narození Páne / Nativity of Our Lord Chapel - Horky nad Jizerou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489782 N 5574993
The Nativity of Our Lord Chapel (Kaple Narození Páne) in Horky nad Jizerou, a central Rococo chapel on a circular ground plan from 1762, is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Located in the middle of the village Horky , in a confined space between the road and the foot of the staircase to the parish Church of St. Nicolas. It was built thanks to the efforts of the local priest František Rüppel in 1762. The layout has the character of a Romanesque rotunda. The chapel is central, circular with a deep apse. The apse is divided by pilasters and walls are broken by chasuble-shape windows. It has an entrance hall divided by pilasters and with a jagged gable with a hole for a bell. The conical roof, covered by "Monk and Nun"-type tiles (prejzová krytina), is topped with an octagonal lantern with a tin crown on the roof, topped with a Latin cross.

The interior of the chapel is diverse, mostly from the 18th and 19th centuries. On the main altar there is a painting of the Nativity of the Lord from the first half of the 19th century. Painting of St. Anthony by J.F. Leubner comes from the 2nd half of the 18th century. The chapel, very dilapidated in the late 1980s, was reconstructed in 1991. There are no worships at the present time.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.