Scouting Clifford Reichert - Lopik, the Netherlands
Scouting headquarters of the Clifford Rechert group in Lopik, the Netherlands
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Van de website van de groep:

De Clifford Reichert groep is nog vrij jong. In samenwerking met Scouting Nederland is de groep in 1996 opgericht door een aantal enthousiaste personen die een scouting achtergrond hadden, en het toch wel erg jammer vonden dat er geen plaatselijke groep bestond.
Het is een gemengde groep, dus met jongens en meisjes bij elkaar in de diverse speltakken. In 1998 werd tevens het eerste gebouw (de voormalige tijdelijke praktijk van Dr. Reiners) opgeleverd en in 2001 kon een tweede gebouw geplaatst worden. Het huidige gebouw, een onderdeel van een voormalig asielzoekerscentrum, werd na de sloop van de oude gebouwen in december 2011 geplaatst. De naam Scouting Clifford Reichert als groepsnaam is gekozen als eerbetoon aan de Canadese piloot / gezagvoerder Clifford Reichert, die met zijn Halifax bommenwerper tijdens oorlogshandelingen in de nacht van 21 – 22 juni 1943 niet ver van het scoutingterrein met nog 4 van zijn bemanningsleden verongelukt is. Slechts 2 leden van zijn bemanning konden zich met hun parachute in veiligheid brengen.

From the group's website:

The Clifford Reichert group is still quite young. In collaboration with Scouting Nederland, the group was founded in 1996 by a number of enthusiastic people who had a scouting background, and were very sorry that there was no local group.
It is a mixed group, so with boys and girls together in the various game branches. The first building (the former temporary practice of Dr. Reiners) was also completed in 1998 and a second building could be placed in 2001. The current building, part of a former asylum seekers' center, was placed in December 2011 after the demolition of the old buildings. The name Scouting Clifford Reichert as a group name was chosen as a tribute to the Canadian pilot / captain Clifford Reichert, who died with his Halifax bomber in the night of 21 - 22 June 1943 not far from the scouting site with 4 of his crew members during a war. Only 2 members of his crew were able to get to safety with their parachute.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: No

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No