105 - Hilda Jane Howard Castleton - Malad Cemetery - Malad, ID
Centenarian Hilda Castleton is laid to rest at Malad Cemetery.
Location: Idaho, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Hilda Castleton is at the northwest side of Malad Cemetery. She shares a double horizontal marker with her spouse Harold, whom she survived by 20 years. Hilda had two children: one lived to the age of 26, and the other lived to the age of 98.

Text on marker:

Castleton

Harold James
Aug. 17, 1893
Apr. 5, 1982

Hilda Jane Howard
Apr. 28, 1897
July 19, 2002

Married Oct. 10, 1917

Some historical events that occurred during Hilda's time on earth:

1897: The Stars and Stripes Forever, an American patriotic march by John Philip Sousa, is performed for the first time.
1907: The first taxicabs with taximeters begin operating in London.
1917: Green Corn Rebellion, an uprising by several hundred farmers against the WWI draft, takes place in central Oklahoma.
1927: Charles Lindbergh makes the first solo, nonstop transatlantic airplane flight, from New York City to Paris, France, in his single-engined aircraft, the Spirit of St. Louis.
1937: John Steinbeck's novella of the Great Depression, Of Mice and Men, is published in the United States.
1947: Jackie Robinson, the first African American in Major League Baseball since the 1880s, signs a contract with the Brooklyn Dodgers.
1957: The Soviet Union launches Sputnik 1, the first artificial satellite to orbit the earth.
1967: Elvis Presley and Priscilla Beaulieu are married in Las Vegas.
1977: After campaigning by Anita Bryant and her "Save Our Children" crusade, Miami-Dade County, Florida voters overwhelmingly vote to repeal the county's "gay rights" ordinance.
1987: The Minnesota Twins won 4 games to 3 during the 1987 World Series against the St. Louis Cardinals.
2002: 2002 Winter Olympics are held in Salt Lake City, Utah
Location of Headstone: Malad Cemetery