Tychonic system model at Cosmologic fountain - Benátky nad Jizerou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 487576 N 5571043
Unusual, Tychonic model of Solar system, is a main part of a modern fountain in Benátky nad Jizerou centre, in town where Tycho de Brahe built observatory and worked...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

In the fountain you can see a steel model of Geo-heliocentric system, proposed by Danish atronomer Tycho de Brahe. The model has historic conotation - Tycho de Brahe obtained the sponsorship of Rudolf II, Holy Roman Emperor and moved to Prague, as Imperial Court Astronomer in 1599. Tycho built a new observatory in a Chateau in Benátky nad Jizerou, and worked here, circa 250 meters from this fountain, for one year...

Geo-heliocentric system: Tycho advocated as an alternative to the Ptolemaic geocentric system a "Geo-heliocentric" system (now known as the Tychonic system), which he developed in the late 1570s. In such a system, the Sun, Moon, and stars circle a central Earth, while the five planets orbit the Sun...

Interesting modern fountain decorates reconstructed Hus Square (Husovo námestí). The modern circular stone fountain is except the above descripted cosmological model dominated by 3 jets of water flowing from the fountain arms. At night, the fountain is illuminated by underwater reflectors.

Kosmologická fontana / Cosmologic fountain
Husovo náměstí