Stevan Stojanovic Mokranjac - Belgrade, Serbia
Stevan Stojanovic Mokranjac was a famous Serbian composer
Location: Serbia

At the entrance of the Kalemegdan Park in Belgrade a monument for Stevan Stojanovic Mokranjac has been erected in 1964. The bronze bust was made by the sculptor Rista Stijovic and rests on a stone pedestal. The inscription shows only the name in Cyrillic script and the years of birth and death.

Stevan Stojanovic Mokranjac

"Stevan Stojanovic (9 January 1856 – 28 September 1914), known as Stevan Mokranjac was a Serbian composer and music educator. Born in Negotin in 1856, Mokranjac studied music in Belgrade, Munich, Rome and Leipzig while in his twenties. Later, he became the conductor of the Belgrade Choir Society and founder of the Serbian School of Music and the first Serbian string quartet, in which he played the cello. He left Belgrade at the beginning of World War I and moved to Skopje, where he died on 28 September 1914.

Often called the 'father of Serbian music' and the 'most important figure of Serbian musical romanticism', Mokranjac is well-regarded and much revered in Serbia. Following his death, the Serbian Music School was renamed the Mokranjac Music School in his honour. He has been featured on the country's paper currency and that of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. In 1964, the Mokranjac family home in Negotin was restored and turned into a museum and musical centre. Celebrations of Mokranjac's life, known as 'Mokranjac days', have occurred annually in the town since 1965."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stevan_Mokranjac

Name of Musician: Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac