East Dubuque, Illinois
15T E 693729 N 4707123
This waymark is centered on the East Dubuque City Hall located at 303 Sinsinawa Avenue in East Dubuque, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Leaving the upland at 88 m., the highway begins its long descent to the Mississippi bottoms, across which it winds its way along the base of the bluffs to EAST DUBUQUE, 92 m.,(615alt., 1.395 pop.), a bustling ferry landing before the construction of the highway bridge in 1887.

- Illinois: A Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939 -- pg. 523

My commentary:
With the town nestled along the bluffs and the river, the drive is so spectacular. It has always had a population right around 2,000, and most people drive over the bridge to Dubuque, Iowa to work. It just looks like a nice place.

East Dubuque is a city in Jo Daviess County, Illinois, United States. The population was 1,704 at the 2010 census, down from 1,995 in 2000. East Dubuque is located alongside the Mississippi River. Across the river is the city of Dubuque, Iowa. The city limits extend along the river to the Illinois – Wisconsin border.

East Dubuque was originally called Dunleith, and under the latter name was platted in 1853. The present name comes from the city's location east of Dubuque. A post office was established at Dunleith in 1854, and the post office was renamed East Dubuque in 1879.

- East Dubuque Wikipedia Page

Book: Illinois