Jan Kaplický - Vysehrad Cemetery (Prague, Czechia)
33U E 458305 N 5545990
Grave of one of the most prominent Czech architects of the 20th century, Jan Kaplický, you can find in the Czech national burial ground - Vyšehrad cemetery in Prague (Slavínský hrbitov pri kostele sv. Petra a Pavla na Vyšehrade).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Jan Kaplický modern gravestone, simple stone slab decorated by steel globe only, is his own design. Grave can be found in Department 13 of the Vyšehrad cemetery under number 12.

Jan Kaplický (April 18, 1937 – January 14, 2009) was a Neofuturistic Czech architect who spent a significant part of his life in the United Kingdom. He was the leading architect behind the innovative design office, Future Systems. He was best known for the neofuturistic Selfridges Building in Birmingham, England, and the Media Centre at Lord's Cricket Ground in London. Between 1956 and 1962 he studied at the College of Applied Arts and Architecture and Design (VSUP) in Prague, receiving a Diploma in Architecture. He worked in private practice in Czechoslovakia between 1964 and 1968. In the wake of the Prague Spring, the Soviet invasion of Czechoslovakia, he escaped to London in September 1968.

Source: excerpted from Wikipedia

Description:
Jan Kaplický was a Neofuturistic Czech architect who spent a significant part of his life in the United Kingdom. He was the leading architect behind the innovative design office, Future Systems.

Area of notoriety: Art

Marker Type: Headstone