Cobb's Barber Shop - North Richland Hills, TX
14S E 667443 N 3637962
This barber pole is located outside of Cobb's Traditional Barber Shop on Main Street in North Richland Hills, Texas (formerly Smithfield, TX).

From the (unofficial) historical marker on the building:
Clarence "Barber" Cobb, born in Alabama and remained there until 1919. At the age of 18 moved to Smithfield, because in his own words, "He was a rambling man." Clarence purchased this barber shop that had been at this location since the late 1800s. The name was changed to Cobbs Barber Shop and Clarence was now known as "Barber" Cobb. In the early days a shave and haircut was 25 cents. Barber Cobb owned and operated his shop in Smithfield for 65 years. Marvin D. Smith, born 1947, was raised on a farm near here and received his first haircut at Cobbs Barber Shop. Mr. Smith has graciously dedicated his time and efforts to the preservation of historical landmarks in Smithfield, such as this shop, which he restored in 1986.
Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Days & Hours of operation: