Bank of Windom - Windom, TX
15S E 221641 N 3717942
The old Bank of Windom building stands at 501 Main St, Windom, TX. For a long time, this was the only banking institution in town. Now, they have none.

A Texas Historical Marker in front of the building provides some history:

Recognizing a need for banking services, a group of local businessmen opened the private Bank of Windom in 1900. Originally, the bank operated out of F.C. Council's store but relocated to a new brick structure on the corner of Main and 2nd Streets in 1902. Although the name and organization of the bank changed over time, the building continued to house the only bank in Windom. In 1964, it changed its name to Fannin National Bank and in 1976 moved to a modern facility. By providing sources of capital for construction and agricultural projects, businesses, and homes, the Bank of Windom has contributed to the community's growth and prosperity for generations.

There is a really nice article by Chris Ebling in the September 29, 2016 edition of the Fannin County Leader that really goes into some depth (and a copy is available from me upon request should the URL go invalid). It notes that the builders may have been the same as those who constructed the old Citizens Bank building (from Justin) preserved in Dallas's Heritage Village, or the Ponder State Bank (that you saw without money in "Bonnie and Clyde" when our heroes tried to rob it). Ahead of its time, but showing that priorities haven't changed, there was also a private phone line connecting the bank to the First National Bank of Honey Grove. In the past, this building has been used by Fannin County for storage, but as of this posting, it is vacant, and there may have been some restoration efforts. Be sure to take a peek through the front door to see the vault.

501 Main St, Windom, TX 75492

Current Use of Building: Vacant