L.C. Read - Mt. Pleasant Cemetery - Deport, TX
15S E 282627 N 3713409
Woodmen of the World monument for Lewis Carroll Read in historic Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, a little northwest of Deport, TX. Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name.

Take your pick as to whether it's "Read" or "Reed", as his Findagrave page notes his parents and siblings as "Reed", which is on their respective headstones where available. However, Findagrave refers to him as "Reed" while his Woodmen of the World monument says "Read", and it's notable that his spouse and children have "Read" on their own headstones.

There is a collection of footstones around Mr. and Mrs. Read's grave markers: One can suppose that these belong to the family members, removed to ease maintenance of the burial plot, but there are quite a few more footstones than there are Reads! Mr. Read's Woodmen of the World monument is a fairly standard model, but with the three links of the Odd Fellows just above the Woodmen of the World emblem, and the inscription is:

L.C. Read

Born