Felix Jenewein - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519077 N 5532936
The birthplace of Czech painter and illustrator Felix Jenewein (1857-1905) is located in Renaissance residential house in Barborská street in historic centre of Kutná Hora. The house is marked by bronze tablet with painters bust.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The tablet on the facade bears except painters bust following inscription in Czech:

V tomto dome se narodil 4.VIII.1857
ceský malír
Felix Jenewein

Translation to English:

In this house was born on 4.VIII.1857
Czech painter
Felix Jenewein

Felix Jenewein (August 4, 1857, Kutná Hora – January 2, 1905, Brno) was a Czech painter, illustrator and lithographer. Many of his best known works have a somber tone. While still a young boy, Felix showed a talent for drawing and, after his mother showed his work to Antonín Lhota, he was able to study at the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague, with Lhota and Jan Swerts. Later, he continued his studies at the Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, where he studied with Josef Matyáš Trenkwald and assisted him with painting frescoes at the Votive Church. From 1890 to 1892, after failing to obtain a position at the Academy, he taught drawing at the School of Applied Arts. In 1902, he moved to Brno to teach at the University of Technology. He also served on the purchasing committee at the Moravian Museum. His style gradually evolved from Romanticism to Art Nouveau and Symbolism, although his themes were often inspired by the earlier Nazarene movement. [wiki]

Name of Famous Person: Felix Jenewein

Physical Address: Barborská 23, 284 01 Kutná Hora, Czechia

What is this person famous for?:
Felix Jenewein created especially suggestive historical works in which he continues the Nazarene movement Catholic theme and composition. In his youth, he had no great understanding of his tragic and catastrophic themes, as well as his dark color tuning. His artistic opinion was appreciated only with the advent of Art Nouveau symbolism. His greatest monumental realization is the decoration of the interior of the Holy Family Church in Vienna at Neu-Ottakring from 1898 (painting of the family tree of Christ and the apostles). The six-part cycle of cartons "The Plaguee / Mor" painted by gouache technique, now in the collection of the National Gallery in Prague, is also a major work.

Personal Experience:
Memorial tablet is placed on facade of interesting house N° 23 in Barborská street, with medieval Gothic core, Renaissance exterior and later annexes. Nice historic site with a great atmosphere of medieval town.