St. Joseph at Jesuit College / Sv. Josef u Jesuitské koleje - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518973 N 5532717
Depicted Baroque sculpture of St. Joseph (Sv. Josef) is one of thirteen Catholic saints statues located along terrace in the front of the former Jesuit College in Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The set of thirteen Baroque statues on the lookout terrace in front of the Jesuit College in Kutná Hora in Barborská Street leading to the Church of St. Barbara dates back to the 18th century. The original 12 sculptures were made by Bohemia Jesuit artist František Baugut in 1703–1716, after 1740 a statue of Jan Nepomuk by an unknown author was added at Hrádek.

St. Joseph is depicted with Jesus in his arms. On the sides of the pedestal at the feet of St. Joseph are two putti. From the front, the right putto holds the axe. At the foot of the pedestal on which St. Joseph stands lie carpentry tools. Two angels with shields are on the sides of the pedestal. On the pedestal is an chronogram: Magno ChrIstI nVtrICIo aC DeI pareæ sponso (To Great Christ's Foster and Mother's of God fiance).

Joseph is a figure in the canonical gospels who was married to Mary, Jesus' mother, and was Jesus' legal father. Perspectives on Joseph as a historical figure are distinguished by some persons from a theological reading of the Gospel texts. Joseph is venerated as Saint Joseph in the Catholic Church, Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church, Anglicanism and Lutheranism. In Catholic traditions, Joseph is regarded as the patron saint of workers and is associated with various feast days. The month of March is dedicated to Saint Joseph. Pope Pius IX declared him to be both the patron and the protector of the Catholic Church, in addition to his patronages of the sick and of a happy death, due to the belief that he died in the presence of Jesus and Mary. In popular piety, Joseph is regarded as a model for fathers and has also become patron of various dioceses and places. Several venerated images of Saint Joseph have been granted a canonical coronation by a pope. In popular religious iconography he is associated with lilies or a spikenard. With the present-day growth of Mariology, the theological field of Josephology has also grown and since the 1950s centers for studying it have been formed. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Terrace in the front of the former Jesuit College in Kutná Hora.