Court House - Childers, Qld, Australia
A weatherboard court house in a rural town
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Childers Court House is a single storey timber building erected in 1897; in 1900 a new court room was added to form a 'T' shaped building. The building is onstructed in timber and set on timber stumps and is clad in weatherboard at the exposed walls and exposed frame in the sheltered areas under the timber verandah. The verandah, which has simple double horizontal rails as the balustrade, surrounds the original section of the building. There is also a verandah on the west end of the addition. There is an access ramp for people with disability attached to the eastern verandah.
Year Built: 1897

Current Use of Building: Courthouse and various Government agencies