Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Martin - Valmy, France
31U E 629282 N 5438225
[EN] The Saint Martin church overlooks the village and is located in the historic perimeter of the Valmy mill. [FR] L'église Saint Martin surplombe le village et se trouve dans le périmètre historique du moulin de Valmy.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Saint-Martin de Valmy church was rebuilt almost entirely in 1835 (except the choir dated 1740) on the site of an older building. Many restorations were carried out in 1882 and 1924.

The facade is made up of an entrance body with two pilasters with ionic capitals jumping out slightly and framing an oculus, surmounted by a small triangular pediment.

Inside, the entrance span is treated with a Palladian, lifts with a semicircular arch, then stretches laterally towards the two collaterals.

Visitors can discover its very beautiful stained glass windows, many are donations from parishioners in the 1880s, the pulpit in the nave, the central crystal chandelier and the choir, the restoration of which is in progress. "