Langepoort - Brielle, NL
31U E 579843 N 5751230
The Langepoort is a city gate of the fortified city of Brielle in the Dutch province of South Holland. The gate is part of the rijksmonumentinschrijving (national monument registration).
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Of the four eighteenth-century gates in Brielle, only the Langepoort and the Kaaipoort have been preserved. The Langepoort, which originally dates from 1704-1705, was renovated in 1799. As a result of this renovation and subsequent changes, virtually nothing remained of the detailing of the fronts on the city and field sides at the start of the restoration; the front on the city side had even completely disappeared. However, an old survey drawing showed how the gate originally looked. On the city side, the gate was flanked by two pilasters and the whole was closed by a richly detailed cornice. On the field side there was a wider front, with a total of four pilasters and between them, left and right of the gate, two rectangular blind niches; here too a cornice closed off the entire front, but underneath the pilasters also had their own capitals. The gate passage had a sculpted keystone on both sides, with the coat of arms of Brielle on the city side and that of Holland on the field side. During the restoration, the fronts have largely regained their old shape, but in the closing frames in particular a different, simpler detailing has been applied. Both fronts now have a main frame with a natural stone architrave and cornice and a brick frieze in between. Furthermore, the capitals of the pilasters on the field side have not returned. Historically incorrect is the keystone with the city coat of arms on the field side. The gate passage itself, covered by two cross vaults with an elongated barrel vault in between, is sloping with respect to both fronts.

From 1967, the population of Brielle commemorates on April 1 every year that on that date in 1572 it was liberated from the Spaniards by the Watergeuzen (Water Beggars). The celebration is a local holiday, which attracts tens of thousands of visitors annually and in which hundreds of people from Brielle actively participate. The core of the tradition is the performance of an open-air game, in which the capture of Den Briel is acted out. Obviously, ramming the gate is one of the most important events of this day. Because the Noordpoort no longer exists, this event takes place at the Langepoort. In the 1970s, there was a number of divisions to an artificially built gate on the site of the former Waterpoort, but this simple building did not offer enough resistance to be able to convince convincingly. Since then, the intake game has again taken place at Langepoort, which is equipped with wooden doors especially for the occasion.

Source: GC817Y7 In naam van Oranje, doe open de poort!
Type: Remnant