Cross at the Church of the St. John of Nepomuk / Kríž u kostela Sv. Jana Nepomuckého - Svoboda nad Úpou (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557674 N 5608256
Depicted cast iron Crucifixion from the half of the 19th century is located close to the eastern wall of the Church of the St. John of Nepomuk (Kostel Sv. Jana Nepomuckého) in Svoboda nad Úpou in the area of abolished cemetery.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The black iron-cast Classicist cross with gold-painted Christ's body and stays on tiered and by floral motifs decorated stone pedestal with German inscription "Vater, vergib ihnen" (Father, forgive them).

The Church of was built on the site of the original Gothic church on the initiative of Joseph Adam prince of Schwarzenberg in 1777–1779 and was consecrated to St. John of Nepomuk. The church is single-nave structure with a prismatic 35 m high tower added in later period (1836). The nave is finished by a rectangular presbytery and covered by a saddle roof with a sanctus turret above the presbytery. The tower is on a square ground plan with a high pyramidal roof with dormers. In the tower is a clock with four modern dials, the windows are rectangular with a vaulted upper part. The nave of the church has flat ceiling, the presbytery is vaulted by Broque Bohemian vault ("Ceská placka"), the entrance part of the tower is vaulted by a cross vault. The ceiling frescoes are from the mid-19th century; altar from the mid-18th century. A walled cemetery with a morgue which originally surrounded the church was abolished for sanitary reasons in 1888.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.