Ecluse 113 Cheney - Canal de Bourgogne - Migennes - France
This lock is called Cheney and is on the Canal de Bourgogne
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

This lock is called Cheney and is situated where the canal enters Migennes from the east.

History of the Canal de Bourgogne: A canal on this route from the Saône to the Seine was envisaged in the early 17th century during the reign of Henri IV. The route was the subject of intense debate, reflected in a number of published works in the 17th and 18th centuries. Works began in 1774, and Dijon was reached from the Saône in 1808. It was another 24 years before the canal was opened throughout, in 1832. The locks were lengthened to the Freycinet standard in 1882, but the tunnel remained a bottleneck, even after the 1867 steam tug was replaced by an electric tug in 1893. The canal was experimentally taken over by the Région Bourgogne in 2010, but two years later it was handed back to the State and returned to VNF management. The region found the burden of maintenance and operation to be beyond its capability and resources, with inadequate guarantees of support from central government.
Waterway Name: Canal de Bourgogne

Connected Points:
The Canal de Bourgogne connects the river Yonne at Laroche-Migennes with the river Saône at Saint-Jean-de-Losne, a distance of 242km. It provides the most spectacular and heavily-locked route between the Seine and the Mediterranean, rising to a summit level at an altitude of 378m, the highest in France. This pound includes a tunnel at Pouilly-en-Auxois, 3337m in length, extended by one-way cuttings on either side.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 3.00