Kalla's Toren (Caligula's tower) - Katwijk, the Netherlands
31U E 595742 N 5785409
Monument commemorating the roman fort of Lugdunum, which now lies in the North Sea nearby the monument
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Van waterlinies.jouwweb.nl:

Kalla’s toren in Katwijk.
Deze toren (het kunstwerk is ca 1,5 meter hoog), staat op de plek waar vroeger vlakbij het Romeinse fort de Brittenburg lag. Het fort zelf ligt in de zee en was het meest west gelegen fort van Lugdunum Batavorum (Katwijk). De toren zelf verwijst naar het verhaal dat Caligula zijn soldaten op het strand opstelde en daarna de overwinning op de oceaan claimde. Hij liet zijn soldaten schelpen verzamelen als oorlogsbuit. Als gedenkteken liet Caligula een vuurtoren bouwen.

Van Wikipedia:
De Brittenburg is de ruïne van een Romeinse limesvesting die in de 15e, 16e en 17e eeuw na stormen op het strand tussen Katwijk aan Zee en Noordwijk aan Zee zichtbaar was. Hoogstwaarschijnlijk is het de locatie van het meest westelijke fort van de Romeinse limes aan de monding van de Rijn en stond het bekend als Lugdunum Batavorum. Het fort is (deels) afgebroken, in zee verdwenen en daar weggespoeld. Recent archeologisch onderzoek op de plaats waar de Brittenburg volgens recente gegevens kan liggen heeft niets opgeleverd. Wel zijn in 1982 bij het uitgraven van de huidige Uitwateringssluizen duidelijke aanwijzingen gevonden voor een Romeinse nederzetting, die mogelijk verband houdt met Lugdunum Batavorum. De eerste vermelding van de Brittenburg in het Nederlands is in een gedicht van Willem van Hildegaersberch in 1401, die hem Borch te Bretten noemt. In 1490 wordt ook melding gemaakt dat de "burg te Britten" zichtbaar is. De daadwerkelijke 'ontdekking' vond plaats in 1520 toen een storm de gehele ruïne blootlegde en er Romeinse vondsten zijn gedaan, vooral stenen en munten met als laatste datering 270.

In English:
Kalla's tower in Katwijk.
This tower (the artwork is about 1.5 meters high), is located where the Brittenburg Roman fort used to be near the Roman fort. The fort itself is located nearby in the sea and was the westernmost fort of Lugdunum Batavorum (Katwijk). The tower itself refers to the story that Caligula lined up his soldiers on the beach and then claimed victory over the ocean. He had his soldiers collect shells as spoils of war. As a memorial Caligula had a lighthouse built.

Wikipedia:
The Brittenburg is the ruin of a Roman limes fortress that was visible in the 15th, 16th and 17th centuries after storms on the beach between Katwijk aan Zee and Noordwijk aan Zee. Most likely, it is the location of the westernmost fort of the Roman limes at the mouth of the Rhine and was known as Lugdunum Batavorum. The fort has been (partly) demolished, disappeared into the sea and washed away there. Recent archaeological research on the location where Brittenburg may lie according to recent data has yielded nothing. However, in 1982, during the excavation of the current Load Locks, clear indications were found for a Roman settlement, which may be related to Lugdunum Batavorum. The first mention of the Brittenburg in Dutch is in a poem by Willem van Hildegaersberch in 1401, who calls him Borch te Bretten. In 1490 it is also reported that the "Burg te Britten" is visible. The actual 'discovery' took place in 1520 when a storm exposed the entire ruin and Roman finds were made, especially stones and coins, with 270 dating as the last.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: none