Stará radnice / Old Town Hall - Trutnov (East Bohemia)
33U E 564651 N 5601407
Despite neo-Gothic reconstruction in 1861, building of the Old Town Hall (Stará radnice) in Trutnov historic centre does not deny its Renaissance character and origin. The core features and structure were built in 1586.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Old Town Hall is an important piece of urban architecture dominating the entire Krakonoš square. The building is a valuable proof of the architectural and urban development of the town. From a historical point of view, it is a testament to the city self-government, which is to a large extent related to the history of Turnov. The Town Hall is a corner one-storey rectangular building with an arcade, corner bay and gable. Archway open to the square by three angled arches on pillars, glass cross vaults with stucco ribs and pyramid brackets. A balcony is in the middle of the floor and on its boths sides are two rectangular windows. The slender tower is during the summer season decorated by iron statue of the town's symbol, dragon.

Date of origin:: 1586, 1861

Architect(s): unknown