Twydall Village Sign, Twydall, Kent. UK
Village sign in the village of Twydall
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Twydall is a sub-area of the town of Gillingham in Kent. The origin of the name Twydall is thought to mean “Two Parts” or “Double Portion” from the Old English twid?l. It is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086 as the 'Manor of Twidall', due to a family surname owning the nearby estate of Dane Court, but by 1240 it was written Twydel. It is currently known as Twydall and is pronounced as 'Twiddle'.

The sign is located near to the shopping area, close to the oval shaped car park and was erected in March 2009. The sign is itself oval in shape and is a black painted metal mounted on a square wooden post.

The plaque on the post reads:

Twydall Village Sign