Foristell, Missouri
15S E 677495 N 4298186
Foristell is one of the unusual town. It is split in half by the county line. Half in Warren county, and half in St. Charles County. Listed as belonging to the latter.

County of city: Warren County & St Charles County
Location of city hall: MO-T & Mulberry St., Foristell
Location of city: Far western edge of St. Charles County, sitting on the line; crossroads of: I-70 (Old US-40) and MO-T
Named For: Pierre Foristell
Elevation: 709 ft (216 m)
Population: 571 (2017)

"Foristell (formerly Millville and Snow Hill) on the St. L., K. C. & N. R. W., 26 miles west of St. Charles, was laid out by J. A. Davis in 1856 and contained a school, a wagon shop and four stores. Population about 30, 1874.

It is in the western edge of the county near Warren County line, at Sec. 19 & 30, Twp 47 N, Range 1 East at the junction of Highways H & 40." ~ Gazetteer of Missouri, Campbell, 1874, p. 488

"1835--Virginians William & Nancy Lockett arrive in vicinity. Joel Davis comes the following year. Soon other families from Virginia and other eastern states settle in area.

"1847--Hickory Grove Christian Church is founded.

"1849--Frederick Blattner sets up a Trading Post in his nearby farm, and adds a mill for grinding corn to accommodate his neighbors.

"1856--Land transaction is completed for a new town named "Millville" (or Mehlville) on land owned by Joel Adison and Francis M. Davis. A Post office was established under the name "Snowhill", and the first Postmaster was J.P.Simpson. The town's plans also included a one-hundred foot right-of-way for railroad tracks, and tracks were laid down for the Wabash, St.Louis & Pacific Railroad. By this time there were many farms, ranches and tobacco plantations surrounding Millville. Owners were chiefly settlers from virginia who were slave holders. Mr.Raleigh built the first house in town.

"1872—Dr. C. W. Pringle MD begins practice and remains the town’s physician for 30 years.

"1875--The official name of the changed from Millville to Foristell, honoring Pierre Foristell. Also Snowhill Post office now became Foristell Post office.

"1876--E.M.Pringle buys A.E Fordehase’s share of store business, and builds a large lumber yard. A. E. Fordehase builds a store of his own.

"1889--Schatz sells his store share to John Schiermeier & his brother Ernst. John was appointed Postmaster, a position he held until he moved to Matson in 1894.

"At the close of the century Foristell was a busy railroad town. There were the Methodist and Christian Churches, and the Wide Awake, Blattner, Hickory Grove and African grammar schools were near." ~ The City of Forisell