Mausoleum for slægten Bille-Brahe - Horne, Danmark
Mausoleum på Horne Kirkegård...Mausoleum at Horne Cemetery
Location: Denmark

Mausoleet for slægten Bille-Brahe
Mausoleet blev opført i 1825 og er tegnet af Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (1788-1864), der var en af senklassicismens ledende skikkelser. Mausoleet blev udført på bestilling af greven på Hvedholm Preben Bille Brahe. Mausoleet er gravsted for de fire sidste generationer af grever på Hvedholm. De fire ældste sarkofager er tegnet af G.F. Hetsch. Busten af Preben Bille Brahe er udført af billedhuggeren Herman Wilhelm Bissen.

I det indre leder fire granittrin fra vindfanget ned til gravkammeret, hvor der står otte sarkofager af sandsten på sandstenssokler samt tre kister af træ på sokler af røde tegl. På endevæggen, mod nordvest, er en buste af Preben Bille Brahe.

Mausoleets kulturhistoriske værdi knytter sig til dets funktion som gravkammer for Bille Brahe slægten, hvilket tydeligt fremgår af påskriften ”HELLIGET DE DØDE AF PREBEN BILLE BRAHE” over indgangen og af timeglasset med vinger på gavlen herover.

The mausoleum for the genus Bille-Brahe

The mausoleum was built in 1825 and was designed by Gustav Friedrich Hetsch (1788-1864), one of the leading figures of Late Classicalism. The mausoleum was made to order by the Count at Hvedholm Preben Bille Brahe. The mausoleum is the burial ground for the last four generations of counties on Hvedholm. The four oldest sarcophagi are drawn by G.F. Hetsch. The bust of Preben Bille Brahe is done by sculptor Herman Wilhelm Bissen.

Inside, four granite steps lead from the porch down to the burial chamber, where there are eight sarcophagi of sandstone on sandstone plinths as well as three chests of wood on plinths of red bricks. On the end wall, to the northwest, is a bust of Preben Bille Brahe.

The Mausoleum's cultural-historical value is linked to its function as a burial chamber for the Bille Brahe genus, which is clearly indicated by the inscription "HOLY THE DEAD OF PREBEN BILLE BRAHE" over the entrance and of the hourglass with wings on the gable above.

(Source: Kulturarv.dk)
Visiting Hours/Restrictions: