Lundeborg Kirke - Lundeborg, Danmark
Lundeborg Kirke, tæt på Storebælt...Lundeborg Church, close to the Great Belt
Location: Denmark

»Lundeborg Bedehus — har været ejet og administreret af stamhuset Broholm, indtil det overgik til menigheden i Lundeborg. Bedehuset blev bygget i 1896.

I de første år var der kun gudstjeneste en gang om måneden og altergang to gange.

Bedehuset blev indviet til kirke af biskop Balslev og kirken blev lagt sammen med pastoratet i Oure og Vejstrup. Samtidig blev der nu afholdt regelmæssige gudstjenester.
Modsat de fleste andre danske kirker har Lundeborg Kirke alteret i langhusets vestlige ende og tårnet — der er opført senere — i den østlige.

Hele kirken er bygget af teglsten.

"Lundeborg Bedehus - has been owned and administered by the Broholm tribal house until it passed to the congregation in Lundeborg. The prayer house was built in 1896.

In the first years there was only worship once a month and altar twice.

The prayer house was consecrated to the church by Bishop Balslev and the church was merged with the pastorate in Oure and Vejstrup. At the same time, regular worship services were now held.
  Unlike most other Danish churches, Lundeborg Church has the altar at the western end of the longhouse and the tower - which is erected later - in the eastern.

The whole church is built of bricks.

Source: ovlkirke.dk
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1896

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: The Evangelical Lutheran Church

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:00 AM

Street address of Church: