Alvin Church of Christ Blessing Box - Alvin, TX - USA
15R E 281637 N 3255730
This is one of seven Blessing Boxes located in the town of Alvin, TX. Alvin has a population of approximately 25.000 and is the known best as the former home of Astro's Pitcher Nolan Ryan.

Located in front of the Fellowship Center of the Alvin Church of Christ. This Blessing Box is not new to the community. It was placed in 2017 after the church’s preacher, Gary Coffman, saw several in the town of Big Spring and brought the idea home to his own community.

The box was built by local woodworker PJ Harvey. It is painted white, with two solid doors. Inside there is ample room, as it has three shelves. The exterior has routed wooden plaques which read:

ACOC
BLESSING BOX

Take what you need,
Give when you can.

Unfortunately, I failed to get an “after shot”. AFTER I organized and added items.

From The Alvin Sun & Advertiser By David Money Staff Writer - Mar 27, 2017

Alvin church hopes to spread goodwill with Blessing Box
Gary Coffman, who is the current preacher at Alvin Church of Christ, went to Big Spring not long ago and found a blessing.

But it wasn’t the kind of blessing he could deliver in a sermon from the pulpit.

This blessing was a box.

A good size one at that.

“They have these boxes around Big Spring,” Coffman said.

They are called Blessing Boxes and are for people who are in need and for those who can donate a non-perishable item, he said.

Once Coffman had permission from the church elders to start the project, he enlisted the aid of PW Henny who has done woodworking for a number of years.

Then Henny, with the help of Wesley Clark, built the box that now stands in front of the church on Johnson Street.

“Any people that need food, they are welcome to it,” Coffman said. “The whole purpose is to help other people out. We are walking by faith on this.”

“We just thought it would be a good extension of what started at the Alvin Community College campus – The Can Feed the Hungry,” Elder Carl Reynolds said.

That program was started in 1988 and has grown mightily since then with schools and community groups now involved.

In Big Spring there are at least 13 of the boxes around town put up by various businesses and others.

Right now there is only the one in Alvin, but Coffman hopes others will spring up when the word gets around.

“We would like for this to do the same as Can Feed the Hungry,” Coffman said. “Anyone interested in putting one up can call me for help.”

The box in front of the church is white with a shingled roof and looks like a little house. Inside there are shelves of canned goods and other items that are non-perishable.

The Blessing Box has the initials ACOC above the words Blessing Box which stand for Alvin Church of Christ.

Under the box’s doors are the words:
Take what you need, Give when you can.