Ox-Cart Road
14R E 614935 N 3203103
The town of Helena prospered from it founding through the Civil War in part because it was located along the part of the Chihuahua Road, locally referred to as the Ox-Cart Road.

This "Ox-Cart Road" Texas historical marker is located at the southeast corner of FM 81 and County Road 302 in Helena, TX. The marker is next to the chain link fence facing FM 81. It is easily approached from the parking area in front of the Karnes County Museum at 8167 N. FM 81, Helena, TX 78118.

The Ox-Cart Road is the local name for the portion of the much longer Chihuahua Road that was originally an animal trace make by the buffalo and used by the indigenous Indians of the region as a trail. It was first used by colonial pioneers in 1718, followed by a variety of people of many nations and backgrounds for moving trade goods back and forth between Texas and Mexico. The use of the Ox-Cart Road portion of the Chihuahua Road was the lifeblood of the town of Helena from Helena's beginnings in 1852, through the Civil War, and up until the railroad bypassed Helena in 1886. As Helena boomed, it was named the first Karnes County seat. However, after the the railroad routed around it, Helena declined until an election in 1894 changed the Karnes County seat from Helena to the more prosperous Karnes City, TX. Also, because of the increased usage of the railroad that bypassed Helena, the use of the Ox-Cart Road declined as well.

(Section of Chihuahua Road)

After centuries of use by buffalo and Indians, this trail from San Antonio to the Texas coast gained importance when opened to colonial travel by the Alarcon Expedition in 1718.

Spanish conquistadores and priests, the Gutierrez-Magee Expedition (which invaded Spanish Texas in 1812), Stephen F. Austin, Alamo heroes, Santa Anna's messenger ordering the death of prisoners at Goliad, Polish and German settlers of Texas - all traveled on the road.

Rich trade in gold, silver, and leather with Mexico and the West was conducted along the road from San Antonio to Powderhorn. The U.S. 2nd Cavalry forts, established to protect the Texas frontier, moved men and supplies over it. Materials were transported in two-wheeled ox-carts, prairie schooners, Wells-Fargo wagons drawn by sixteen mules, and by pack animals.

In 1852 Helena was founded on road as a midway point between San Antonio and Goliad; Lewis S. Owings operated a daily stage line here, 1854. Major incidents of the Bizarre Cart War of 1857 between Texan and Mexican teamsters occurred near Helena.

Herds of longhorns from South Texas crossed the road here enroute to market. After the railroad came through county in 1886, the Ox-Cart Road was abandoned.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967